Scoil: Coillte Bó (uimhir rolla 15984)

Coillte Bó, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man who had a very foolish wife. The man grew tired of living with his wife she did so many foolish things. He told his wife that he was going to leave her, and if he found three people as foolish as she was, he would return to her again.
    Next day he started on his journey. On his way he met a little boy and he was trying to put an ass on top of a barn where there grew some grass. The man inquired of the boy what he was trying to do, and the boy told the man of he made the ass eat the grass that was on top of the barn he would give him a jennet. The man went up to the top of the barn and cut the grass and brought it down to the ass, and got the jennet for payment.
    The man continued on his
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze