Scoil: Coillte Bó (uimhir rolla 15984)

Coillte Bó, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father grows potatoes every year on the farm. He sows half an acre each year. My father that prepared the ground. the ground is not manured in any way before it is turned up. He sows the potatoes in ridges every year. The ridges are made by means of a plough and two horses. First the ground is turned up with a plough and then the ridges are settled by means of a spade. My mother then gets potatoes and cuts them with a knife into sets. They are left for a week before they are dibbled. My father gets a dibbler and makes holes with it. He puts the sets in each hole. When making the sets care must be taken that there is an eye left in each set. When he puts the sets into the holes another person comes and puts soil into
    Nora Carney
    An Más Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo