Scoil: Coillte Bó (uimhir rolla 15984)

Coillte Bó, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many kinds of bread used in the district in olden times. Bread was made from wheat and oats. The flour was made locally. There were querns used in the district long ago. The kinds of bread used are potato-cake, boxty bread and oaten-meal bread. The ingredients used for making a potato-cake are boiled potatoes scraped, squeezed and then made into a cake. The oaten-meal bread was made from oaten-meal. Water was used sometimes and other-times milk. Bread was baked every day. There were not any marks cut on the top of the cake.
    The vessel in which the
    1. táirgí