Scoil: Coillte Bó (uimhir rolla 15984)

Coillte Bó, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were large numbers of houses built close together in this district in former times but now they are in ruins. The houses were thatched and were built of sods, mud and sometimes scraws. The thatch was rushes which was gathered from the fields. The sods and mud were found in bogs.
    The old houses had a bed in the kitchen. It was placed near the fire and was called the hag. The fireplace was always in the middle of the house. The front of the chimney was made of mortar and stones. The old people remember hearing houses having no chimney but of having a hole through the roof. In each house there was a hole through the wall and it was closed with wood-work called shutters. The
        1. foirgnimh
    Nora Mc Nicholas