Scoil: Doire Liath (uimhir rolla 14301)

Doire Liath, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Cuanaigh

1. (gan teideal)

The commonest birds of this district are:- the robin, the sparrow, the wren, the swallow, the blackbird, the goldfinch, the seagull, the crow, and the curlew.

The commonest birds of this district are:- the robin, the sparrow, the wren, the swallow, the black bird, the gold finch, the sea gull, the crow, and the curlew.
    The robin builds her nest in a hedge or ditch and it is composed of moss and wool; she lays four eggs.
    The sparrow builds her nest under the eave of a house and she lays five or six eggs. The wren builds her nest in a hedge or in a ditch.
    She is a very small bird and she lays eighteen or nineteen eggs.
    The swallow builds her nest in a cart house or in a barn and she lays five eggs. The blackbird builds her nest in (the bog) (in) a tree and she lays seven eggs. The gold finch builds her nest in the bog in thick bunches of rushes and she lays four eggs. Most of the birds hatch in April. Nearly all the birds migrate except the crows and the robin. Ir is said that when the swallows fly low we will have
    Pádraig Ó Céirín
    An Corrán, Co. Mhaigh Eo