Scoil: Gort an tSiúrdáin (uimhir rolla 14534)

Gort Mhic Shiurdáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Módhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One Easter Monday about three years ago there were three old men coming home from the fair of Shrule. They sold cattle at the fair and then they went in drinking. They never felt the day going until it was dark night. They had only left the shop when it began thundering, lightening and raining.
    One of the men said "Let us come down across this way." "We will not" said the other men we are drunk and we might fall into the drain. I will come down anyway I will be able to cross the drain. "Very well" said the others if you are able to cross the drain, we will be able to cross it too. They went down across until they came to the drain. One man said
    Pádhraic Mac Gloinn
    Cathair Mhic Uillic, Co. Mhaigh Eo