Scoil: Gort an tSiúrdáin (uimhir rolla 14534)

Gort Mhic Shiurdáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Módhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a landlord living in the Neale. His name was "Boycott". He got that name because nobody would work for him. It was in the Harvest and nobody would cut the wheat or oats. One day when he was coming out from Ballinrobe to the Neale and the trees where Fits Patrick's is now the people were gathered there and they waited until he came very near them. Then they jumped in over the wall and ran as if something was after them.
    Soon after this he had to leave the Neale because the people continued this and they would not work for him.
    Mary Ryan
    Cill Chiaráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo