Scoil: Gort an tSiúrdáin (uimhir rolla 14534)

Gort Mhic Shiurdáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Módhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times there was a holy well in the parish of Kilmaine which was noted a place for worship. People used to come a long distance to perform stations there. There were seven young gentlemen the owners of Kilkeeran which carried on bad conduct and for this reason the priests condemned it and changed it to another place seven miles below Balla called Tog Chíaráin. Afterwards these gentlemen had a boat of their own and went to a ball across the lake to Islandmore. On their return home the boat capsized within a hundred and fifty yards of their residence. The eldest of them was married to the Earl of Mayo's daughter. They had a piper with them. They all got
    Paddy Heneghan
    Corr na Ceártan, Co. Mhaigh Eo