Scoil: Gort an tSiúrdáin (uimhir rolla 14534)

Gort Mhic Shiurdáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Módhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five forges in the parish of Kilmaine. There is one in Kilmacduagh, one in Kill, one in Knocknageehe, one in Ballymartin. Thomas Shaughnessy owns the forge in Kilmacduagh. It is a thatched forge. It was a dwelling house long ago. Two old people lived there long ago John Keefe and his wife. In the forge there is a bellows, an anvil, hammers, pincers, rasps and other things. The smith does a great deal of work. He shoes horses, he mends ploughs, scuffers and all kinds of farm implements, he mends pots and he makes gates. Long ago smiths used to draw teeth and they were able to make a plaster for sores.
    Annie Brennan
    Baile Bacach, Co. Mhaigh Eo