Scoil: Gort an tSiúrdáin (uimhir rolla 14534)

Gort Mhic Shiurdáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Módhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the canal for eight pence a day. The way they cut the rocks with a crowbar. They had no power for blasting the rocks. In bags they carried the clay from the bottom of the canal. Some of them had to carry the clay about half a mile They made stone bridges and steps down to the canal. Before they would go to work in the morning they had nothing to eat but potatoes and stirabout. They had potatoes in the morning sometimes. They sowed all the potatoes with the spaid. They dug the canal about twenty feet deep. All the rich clay was heaped up along the bank with the last ten years thousands of plants are growing along the bank.
    Michael Sweeney
    An tOileán Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo