Scoil: Gort an tSiúrdáin (uimhir rolla 14534)

Gort Mhic Shiurdáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Módhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Seán na Sagart" 's name was John Maloney. He was living with his sister. He was called "Seán na Sagart" owing to the killing of so many priests. He used to get ten pounds for a priest's head and five pounds for a school-master's head. He always carried a dagger with him. Then the priests and bishops used to hide from "Seán na Sagart." He could not get any priest so he pretended to be sick. He was along time in bed. He pretended to be dying and his sister went for a priest. While she was gone he put his dagger under his pillow. When the priest came into the room Seán go up and
    Mary Murphy
    Cathair Mhic Uillic, Co. Mhaigh Eo