Scoil: Gort an tSiúrdáin (uimhir rolla 14534)

Gort Mhic Shiurdáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Módhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife. One harvest this man had a lot of corn for cutting and the weather was very bad. One night a great storm arose and he was afraid the seed would be gone in the morning. He went out in the middle of the night with a hook cutting oats. He was not long cutting when a man jumped out over the wall with another hook, and another man came and so on until at last there was only a sheaf for every man. When they had it cut they bound it and made stocks of it. Then the man went in and in the morning when he went out he saw the oats growing again as good as it was the day before.
    Margaret Rodgers
    Cnoc an Tobair, Co. Mhaigh Eo