School: Gort an tSiúrdáin (roll number 14534)

Gort Mhic Shiurdáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Módhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    be hungry. The man asked him does he get anything to eat. He said when he would be eating the man of the house would be ready very quickly and he would be ashamed to wait any longer. He said he would go with him the next night he would be going. Next night the man went with him. When they came to the house they were getting the supper ready. They had a goose and they asked them to drink some tea. The man of the house was not long eating when he got up and said he was ready. The other two men kept eating until they had enough eaten. The night came very wet and the two men could not go home.
    They slept in a chair beside the fire. In the middle of the night the
    AT1363: Tale of the Cradle