Scoil: Gort an tSiúrdáin (uimhir rolla 14534)

Gort Mhic Shiurdáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Módhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a man from Islandmore went back to Clonbur visiting. When the night came the man of the house asked him to sing a song and he said “I am not able.” He asked him to whistle awhile he said he was not able, he asked him to tell a story and he said he was not able. He had his shoes taken off. The man of the house took his shoes and he threw them out. The man went out. When he was coming in he met two men. They asked him to go with them. They went along and they told the man when they would come to a graveyard they would go in and
    AT2412B: (The Man Who Had No Story)
    Brigid Keady