Scoil: Gort an tSiúrdáin (uimhir rolla 14534)

Gort Mhic Shiurdáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Módhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him he could have half his property. John Brown said no, but he would take one acre at Kilmaine and the title he got was Lord Kilmaine. Before that he was Lord Temple of the Neale. At the acre in Kilmaine there was protestant church, school, and graveyard.
    His coach was got ready in the yard when the horses were told to go they were fastened to the ground by the witch. He looked out and he saw her head out the window and she laughing.
    He put two long horns on her and she could not pull in her head. He then told her that he would take the horns off if she let him go and she did.
    Brigid Keady
    Corr na Ceártan, Co. Mhaigh Eo