Scoil: Gort Sceithe (uimhir rolla 13062)

Gort Sceithí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a child who strolled about a good deal and thought of a number of things. He had a sister who was a child too, and his constant companion. These two used to wander all day long. They wondered at the beauty of the flowers; they wondered at the depth of the bright water; they wondered at the goodness and power of God who made the lovely world.
    They used say to each other sometimes: "supposing all the children upon the earth were to die would the flowers and the sky be sorry. They believed they would be sorry, "for", said they, "the buds are the children of the flowers, and the little playful streams that gambol down the hillsides are the children of the waters, and the smallest white spicks playing at hide-and-seek in the sky all night must surely be the children of the stars. And they would be all grieved to see their playmates, the children of men, no more.
    There was one clear-shining star that used to come out in the sky before the rest, near the church spire, above the graves. It was larger and more beautiful, they thought, than the rest; and every night they watched for it, standing hand in hand at the window. Whoever saw it first cried out "I see the star". And often they cried out together, knowing so well when it would rise and where. So they grew up to be such friends with it that before lying down in their beds they always woked up once again to bid it good night. And when they were
    Tomás Ó Cléirigh
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)