Scoil: An Clochán (uimhir rolla 7777)

Na Clochánaí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people had certain times for getting married. Thursdays and Tuesdays were supposed to be lucky.
    The people make matches now. The bride nearly always gets a few hundred pounds, or else a farm and house.
    Long ago the marriages were carried out different from what they are now. Those to be married led the way to chapel on two horses. They came home on one horse. The bride sat behind her man on the horse. There was a great wedding at the house that night. The Straw boys came and demanded drink. If they did not get it, they began to fight
    J. Nolan
    Baile Iarthach Uí Chaisealáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo