Scoil: Baile na nGarraidhthe (uimhir rolla 13618)

Baile Mhic Fhearaígh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
T. Ó Tuairisc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was the custom at wakes long ago to have pipes. The people of the house where the wake was would buy a box of (people) pipes and tobacco.
    When the crowd would gather they would deliver out a pipe and tobacco to each boy. There was very long handles on them.
    When they would have a sufficient amount smoked they would break the handle of the pipe and throw it at some other person.
    They are (some) none of these customs in this country now-a-days at wakes. But in olden days they would wait until morning performing tricks of all sorts especially
    Kathleen Sheridan
    Cnoc na Droimne, Co. Mhaigh Eo