Scoil: Baile na nGarraidhthe (uimhir rolla 13618)

Baile Mhic Fhearaígh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
T. Ó Tuairisc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a poor widow, a good woman, living in a lonely glen in Kerry. She had a fine son who used to eat five eggs for one meal. Her great hope was that he would be a priest.
    In those days lads who were to be priests had to go to Spain to study as there were no other colleges for priests in our country. So the poor woman sent her son to Spain and years passed and she saw no more of him.
    Letters came but Spain was too far away for the students to pay a visit home. One night a strange figure came to the door. It was a tall man in a priest’s cloak. He
    Martin Walsh
    Creagán an Arbha, Co. Mhaigh Eo