Scoil: Baile na nGarraidhthe (uimhir rolla 13618)

Baile Mhic Fhearaígh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
T. Ó Tuairisc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at the side of the well. After this cure the people used to bring their invalids to the well but only some of them were cured. This well is about half a mile from Ballygarries school.
    A story about the well.
    There was an old woman who had a daughter who became blind shortly after (afl)* her (but) * birth. She and her daughter travelled the length and breadth of Ireland in search of a cure. So she came to "Dún na géaga" to her Grandfather. He told her to go to "Tobar Lughna" and do the pilgramage to the well. She visited the well three times and bathed her eyes each time. At the third time she was cured. She could see better than before. She brought a bottle of water
  2. There was an old woman who had a daughter who became blind shortly after (afl) her (bit) birth. She and her daughter travelled the length and breadth of Ireland in search of a cure. So she came to "Dún na géaga" to her Grandfather. He told her to go to "Tobar Lughna" and do the pilgrimage to the well. She visited the well three times and bathed her eyes each time. At the third time she was cured. She could see better than before. She brought a bottle of water
    Margerie Manning
    Dún na Géige, Co. Mhaigh Eo