School: Baile na nGarraidhthe (roll number 13618)

Baile Mhic Fhearaígh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
T. Ó Tuairisc

1. There is a blessed well situated about two miles west of Lecanvery. People visit it nearly every day but they visit it oftenest when they go to Croagh Patrick on the last Sunday of every year. It is called St. Patrick's well because he visited it often and prayed there and because the tracks of his knees are on the ground beside it. It is said there was a man once who had a wound on his side. He was brought to the well. He poured some of the water on it and after that the wound healed and was all right. People drunk the water and (or) bring some home with them also. People leave rosaries after them when they get cured at the well. There
    Patrick Biggins
    Cluain Damhaire, Co. Mhaigh Eo