School: Baile na nGarraidhthe (roll number 13618)

Baile Mhic Fhearaígh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
T. Ó Tuairisc

1. There is a blessed well in a villave called Ballinaya. The well is called "Tobar Muire". This well is called after the Blessed Virgin.
    The people go to that well every year. About fifteen years ago there were two women cured at this well. The disease these two women had was cancer. Several other people were cured at this well also. About ten years ago there was a woman coming to Ballinrobe. When she was passing this well she washed her feet in it. The very minute she put her feet in it, it dried and sprang up on the other side of the road. The people go to this well during the month of August every year. No one drinks the water from the well now.
    Mary Hughes
    Dún na Géige, Co. Mhaigh Eo