Scoil: Baile na nGarraidhthe (uimhir rolla 13618)

Baile Mhic Fhearaígh, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Baile na nGarraidhthe | Bailiúchán na Scol

na trí fearsaigthe den rann go béarfadh sé a anam saor as purgadóir."
****
Cures for headaches.
Many years ago there lived an old woman near Balinrobe, Co. Mayo, who had a cure for a headache. Many people who travelled from far and near to this old woman to get rid of this terrible pain. The cure was:
She had a tape for measuring and she would measure the person's head three times, Each time when measuring she would say: "In the name of the father, and of the son, and of the Holy Ghost." This old woman would

na trí fearsaigthe den rann go béardafh sé a anam saor as pudrgadóir."
****************************
Cures for Headaches
Many years ago there lived an old woman near Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo, who had a cure for a headache. Many people travelled from far and near to this old woman to get rid of this terrible pain.
The cure was:
She had a tape for measuring and would measure the persons head three times. Each time when measuring she would say: "In the name of the father and the son, and of the Holy Ghost." This old woman would

Kathleen Sheridan
Cnoc na Droimne, Co. Mhaigh Eo