Scoil: Loch Measca

Cathair Roibeird, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire, Bean an Bhrúnaigh

1. A Ghost Story
    this is a ghost story which my grandfather told my father who told it to me.
    Once upon a timer there was a man in his parish who had a large potato garden. Every morning when he went to see his potatoes there would be some of them gone. This night he said he would go to his potato garden, bring a bottle of whisky and a stick with him, and watch to see what was happening them. Sure enough he went.
    He took a drink of the whisky and when he saw the ghost coming he ran towards him with his stick.
    the ghost hit him and turned his head back. the ghost said that if he came in the name of God he would tell him his story, but as he did not he turned his head back. It is said that his head remained backwards until he died.
    Teresa Burke
    Baile an Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo