Scoil: Loch Measca

Cathair Roibeird, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire, Bean an Bhrúnaigh

it must have been of great beauty and vast size.
    There are beautiful pillars decorated with floral designs, very much like those on Cong Abbey.
    Upon each side of the narrow chancel there is a square structure, 16 feet by 12 1/2, which some people believe to have been used more for domestic than religious uses.
    The east window consists of two narrow circular headed lights, the outer mouldings both upon the inside and the outside and in carved figures.
    There is a square doorway on the northern side. This abbey probably belonged to the Augustinians and must have been dependent on the monastery at Cong.
  2. Among the rocks, a little to the west of the abbey, there still exist the remains of an ancient circular fort, the walls of which are said to be very much like those of the ancient mode of building, and something like those found in Arran. It is supposed to be one of the outworks of King Beils fortress.
    Only for the masonry the long upright stones would look very much like a Druidical circle.
    To the west of this fort is another very remarkable