Scoil: Loch Measca

Cathair Roibeird, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire, Bean an Bhrúnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This parish extends along the eastern border of Loughmask from the parish of Long to that of Ballinrobe with Kilmolara on the east. In this district are the great tumuli of Carnivore's, Killowen and Caherobert. In the old histories this parish is called Cala-Locha-Measga, and in Irish, Baile-an-Chala, the town of the Caladh, or "Port of Loughmask" or a landing place for boats.
    The road leading to the lake is called "Ballin-Coirp" "the road of the corpses" because it leads to the ruins of the little church of Ballinchalla, which is still used as a burial place. A little to the west of this road is the ancient castle of Loughmask. The ruins are still good and from the top can be seen the beautiful scenery of the west.
    The old people say that this castle was the ancient fortified dwelling of the De Burgo, or Burkes. The following writing may still be seen upon the chimney breast near one of the windows: -
    Thomas Burke. I.N.S. 1618. Elles Butler.
    The castle is said to have been built by one of the "English barons" in 1238. We are told that Edward De Burgo, the ill-fated son of the Earl of Ulster, was brought from Ballinrobe on the 19th April 1338, carried in the night to Loughmask Castle, and murdered on the third night at an island called "Earl's Island". His sister and heir then
    Baile an Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Annie Browne