Scoil: Loch Measca

Cathair Roibeird, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire, Bean an Bhrúnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three graveyards in this Parish. There is one in Kilmolara, one in Ballyholla, and one in hte village of the Neale.
    In Kilmolara Graveyard there is an old church. It has a mullioned window with a pointed arch. Some old timbs dated 1712 - 1725 are within its walls. Fr. Mc Cormick, P.P., the Neal , was buried there.
    There is an old church and castle in Ballyholla Graveyard. The church has two pointed window frames. It was built in 1606. Some records call it a convent. It certainly was the property, along with the adjoining lands, of the Benedictine Nuns of Kilcreevanty.
    Teresa Burke
    Baile an Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    James Burke
    Ní fios
    65
  2. It is said that if a person falls in a graveyard when they are at a funeral that person will be the next buried in that graveyard.
    If you are last going out of the graveyard or if you bring the clay on your shoes it is said you will be the next buried there.