Scoil: Loch Measca

Cathair Roibeird, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire, Bean an Bhrúnaigh

A heap of stones lies over St. Fechin's well.
    It is said there were graves around the site of the church. A few years ago a stone coffin was found in a sand pit in Killour.
    The old people say Killour was a resting place for St. Patrick, that it was anointed by St. Fechin and used as a place of refuge by bishops and priests in times of persecution.
  2. This old church stood in Killimor village and some old inhabitants there say that its remains - some cut stone and a portion of a wall - are in a garden. They can also point out a spot at the gable of a dwelling house where some cut stone and a cross - said to be that of a church - lie buried. However, an old man in the village says that he does not believe the church stones would ever be used in a swelling house because the old people had a belief that anything belonging to a church should be thrown away or burned.
    Annie Browne
    Inis Meáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo