Scoil: Loch Measca

Cathair Roibeird, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire, Bean an Bhrúnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Fuil an Ríogh or King's Blood was owned by Abbot Prendergast of Cong abbey. It consisted of a bit of discoloured linen said to have been dipped in the blood of Charles l at the time of his death. It was said to possess the Stuart power of curing the "evil". Hundreds came to Cong Abbey to be touched by it. Abbot Prendergast was said to be the last man in the British Isles to use it for curing. When last heard of it was supposed to be in possession of a family, (name unknown) near Ballindine.
    The Fiacal Phádraig was a decorated shrine of wood in the form of a horseshoe, about 11 1/4" high by 9" broad. It was supposed to hold one of St. Patrick's teeth. It was very beautifully decorated with crystals, stones and amber, On the back was the figure of a female holding a harp.
    The story of the shrine is that when St. Patrick began to lose his teeth in his old age some of his friends preserved them.
    When St. Patrick was journeying along the northern coast of Mayo, Bishop Bronius was said to have met him. The saint wrote out the alphabet for the bishop, and gave him a tooth from his mouth because he loved him. This tooth afterwords came into the possession of a man named Reilly who made his living by going around Loughmask, Neale, and Cong performing cures upon man and beast.
    Ladies and ewes were said to have held it in great repute
    Mary Kate Casey