Scoil: Loch Measca

Cathair Roibeird, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire, Bean an Bhrúnaigh

The Rosary is recited several times during the night of the wake.
    Any person going on a journey and meeting a funeral should turn and go some distance, no matter how short, with the funeral.
    It is considered unlucky for a wedding party to meet a funeral. It is said that the bride will not enjoy married life very long.
  2. One young fellow would sit in the middle of the floor, and the rest would sit around him in a ring. They would have a Súgán made out of straw and would keep passing it under their legs.
    The lad in the middle would have to keep a tight watch on every side, or some fellow would hit him with the Súgán. If he was not lively enough to catch the fellow, who struck him, he had to stay in till he got the next blow. When he caught the fellow that hit him he could get out, and the other fellow had to get in.
          1. cluichí
    Peggy Lynagh
    Cill Odhar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Mrs Morrin
    Ní fios
    60
    Baile Uí Ruairc, Co. Mhaigh Eo
  3. Long ago when the people were bringing the corpses, in carts, to the graveyard, they would bring the horse round the cart three times before he would be put under it.