Scoil: Loch Measca

Cathair Roibeird, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire, Bean an Bhrúnaigh

1. Buying and Selling
    Long ago there were no fairs. If a man wanted to buy a horse he would go where the horse was.
    Friday was always supposed to be the lucky day for buying anything. The man who bought the home from the other man would repay him by giving him a token - so many cattle or anything the man would ask for. In the early ages when the country people got groceries, instead of paying money they gave the produce of their farms to the shopkeepers.
        1. trádáil
    Joan Daly
    An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Patrick S. Daly
    Ní fios
    50
  2. Policemen lived round this place in the year 1881. Some of them lived in a hut near the Gate Lodge where the lime kiln is now. Others lived in the yard. The policemen were there to guard Captain Boycott during the time of the Boycotting. At that time the word "Boycott" was introduced to the English language. There were soldiers also guarding