Scoil: Loch Measca

Cathair Roibeird, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire, Bean an Bhrúnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several interesting chalices in Long and the Neale. The prettiest and most precious is an unique tiny chalice which can be unscrewed into three parts.
    The diameter of the cup is one and half inches, of the base three inches, and its height is five inches. It is a relic of those penal days, when disguised priests carried the chalices concealed in their pockets. On viewing it Cardinal Moran said he would have come from Dublin to see it and suggested that it should be consecrated anew and used occasionally.
    Another solid chalice is one which was given to baron Hennelly by Mrs. O'Grady, Ballymagibbon. She found it among old possessions, black and flattened out, but, when it was furbished by the silver smiths, it appeared a heavy silver chalice with the inscription: "The gift of cllrs. Julia Burke to abbot of Ross 1729"
    An inscription on a Neale chalice states that it was fabricated in Hibernia at the instance of Rev. Martin O'Flanagan, baron Regular and Parish Priest of Kilmolara and Ballinchalla, for the bonvent [?] of Long. A.D.1752
    Treasa Burke
    Baile an Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo