Scoil: Loch Measca

Cathair Roibeird, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire, Bean an Bhrúnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the world was full of all sorts of enchantment, so that a decent man could hardly show his nose out of doors with the good people, spirits and phookas. If a man vexed one of these he might as well throw himself at once into the middle of poll an ifrinn.
    About the time the world was so full of spirits there lived in the village of Breevagh a strong farmer by name Jimmy ---. He was a decent man, but everything was going wrong with him, and more was the pity as he was a real good fellow.
    He couldn't put a cow or a sheep on his farm, but he would find them in the morning all torn and smashed to bits. Jimmy was terribly upset and wondered what was doing so much mischief on him as he didn't think there was a creature in the world owed him the least grudge in life.
    He made up his mind to watch the farm for one night through, though he was mighty frightened at the thought of the good people and the spirits. Seeing there was no help for it, out he went at the dead hour of the night. he wasn't long walking about the fields when what should he see but a man standing close behind him. this took a great start out of him because he didn't know how the man came to be there all at once. However he gathered courage and began to talk to the man. Just as they were talking together the man vanished away and a
    Mary K. Casey
    An Chraobhach Láir, Co. Mhaigh Eo