Scoil: Loch Measca

Cathair Roibeird, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire, Bean an Bhrúnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him much "but" thought he, "even let the crows do their worst to might, a good crop must remain for me, as by tomorrow's sunset it will all be cut down."
    In this, however, he was mistaken, as it was the fairies carried off his crop and not the crows.
    Nest morning when the reapers gathered at daybreak not a single stalk of wheat remained in the field. Everygrain of the wheat was taken, during the night, and placed in the barn belonging to the gentleman from whom the grain had been stolen. The straw was made up in a great heap at the end of the barn, and on one side the wheat lay winnowed in a great heap ready for the market.
    The fairies, or the good people, worked all night inn the shape of crows. Some of them carried the stalks of wheat to the barn, others danced upon the ears to thresh them, some more winnowed the grain, while the rest bound up the straw. It is said that they danced (d) at their work, and by times sang:-
    "Is it right that a man should rob his master":
    Let our merry feet then go faster and faster".
    The pilferer never dared to steal again from his employer seeing that no good came of what he had stolen.
    From this story we have a common saying round this countryside:-
    "May the curse of the crows light on all thieves".