Scoil: Loch Measca

Cathair Roibeird, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire, Bean an Bhrúnaigh

The Song of the Birds 6-12-1938.
    Very many years ago there was a religious and holy man who joined the Monks in Cong abbey. He was one day kneeling at his prayers when he heard a little bird singing in one of the rose-trees of the garden. He never heard anything in his life so sweet as the song of that little bird.
    The holy man rose from his knees to listen to its song, for he thought he never heard anything so heavenly.
    After singing for some time in the rose-tree, the little bird flew away to a grave some distance from the Monastery. The holy man followed it to listen to its singing, for he felt he could never be tired of listening to the sweet song that was coming out of its little throat.
    After that the little bird went away to another tree, and sang there for a while. Then it went to another tress still farther from the Monastery. The holy man was still following it, enchanted with its sweet music. The holy man forgot everything in following the sweet music. At last he felt tired as if old age was coming on. He thought it was time to return. As he approached the Monastery
    Tom Conroy
    An Bhearna, Co. Mhaigh Eo