Scoil: Caisleán na hÉille (The Neale)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire, Bean Mhic Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old man living in Dringeen. He had a cure for the tonsils. He would pull a few ribs of hair off the top of the head. Then he would put a hard boiled egg as a poultice to it.
    There was an old woman living back in the mountains and in olden times people who complained of headaches used to go to her. She had a charm.
    They had to bring with them a piece of unsalted butter and a bit of tobacco before she would set the charm. She would measure their heads then with a woollen thread.
    They had to pay her three visits. When she had the charm set a few times she used to tell them that their heads were opened about an inch on top but to give her two and sixpence.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bridie Faragher