Scoil: Caisleán na hÉille (The Neale)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire, Bean Mhic Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once was a boy named Tommie Carney. He came from the mountains. He was working as a servant boy in a house in our village. He was only thirteen or fourteen years of age. He was not very willing to work as you will soon know from the tricks he used to play on the woman of the house.
    It happened that she used to have a big bath outside, at the gable of the house in which there was some straw where the hens used to lay. Tommie used to go out when he would get a chance and drink the eggs and lie in the bath in the shade as it was Summer time. The woman would be looking for him everywhere and could not find him.
    At last when she went out to see did the hens lay what did she find in the bath but Tommie.
    "What brought you here?" She said.