Scoil: Caisleán na hÉille (The Neale)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire, Bean Mhic Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was there but a crowd of men playing cards. They asked Donal to playa game of cards and he was so tempted when he had the money that he sat down and started to play. The poor fellow was not long playing until he had the price of the corn lost. He did not know what to do then so he said it was the best thing to face for home to say "goodbye" to his mother as he intended to go out into the world if there was anything said to him.
    When he arrived home his brother asked him to give up the money, and Donal said he had none. He asked him what did he do with it. He said he lost it playing cards at the at the half-way-house.
    " Did i not tell you" said his elder brother, "not to come home if you hadn't the money"
    " I only came to say goodbye to my mother" said Donal.