Scoil: Caisleán na hÉille (The Neale)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire, Bean Mhic Domhnaill

Páidín
    the father gave him the white pony which he had. The beggar man mounted the pony and off he went cos in áirse.
    In the meantime the young man got hungry so he came for his dinner and the beggar-man had it eaten. He asked his father which road did the beggar-man go, so he ran after him.
    The beggar-man heard the shouting of Páidín, as it happened he was just crossing a bridge and he put the pony and all the articles under the bridge and he went down on his knees and he started praying. As soon as Páidín came along the beggar-man said to him, "I saw the clouds opening and the white pony, the overcoat, the bag of meal and the shoes going straight into heaven to Máirtín.
    Páidín went down on his knees praying and when he had enough prayed he went home without his shoes, his coat or his dinner after being fooled by the beggar-man.
    AT1540: The Student from Paradise (Paris)
    Catherine Walsh