Scoil: The Neale (B.)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a king who had two sons. Every morning when he went to wash himself a hare came up to him and stood looking at him until he was finished.
    This continued for some time, until at last the kind told one of his sons to saddle his horse, and get his hound, and to follow the hare, but could not catch him.
    When it was near nightfall he found himself in a lonely desolate place.
    Suddenly his saw a light in the distance and went towards it expecting to find lodgings for the night. When he went into the house he saw a little woman sitting at the fire. He asked her if she would keep him for the night, and she said she would and welcome. He then asked her for rope to tie his hound and his horse. She put her hand to her head and pulled a rib of hair out of it and it turned into a rope. When he came in after tying the horse, the little woman had two legs of mutton boiling in the pot. When the meat
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers