Scoil: The Neale (B.)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a king who was very sick. Every man in the village went to see him except one man. This particular man was very greedy for the work and he did not visit the king until Sunday. He went to visit him before mass and the king was standing at the hall door when he went to the palace. The king was angry with him when he did not visit him during the week. He then brought him into a room and he asked him would he do what he would tell him. The man said he would. The king then spread hot tar on the floor and he told him to roll on it naked. The man did so and he was soon covered with tar. The king then brought him into a second room where the floor was covered with feathers. The man was told to roll on the floor again and he was then covered with feathers. He then followed
    Patrick Rowland
    An Chraobhach Thuaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo