Scoil: The Neale (B.)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a shoemaker in a little house by the side of a hill. He was married and although he was poor he had a pleasant life. He made good boots and he worked late and early yet the world went against him, and he said to his wife one day that he had only enough of leather left to make a pair of boots. There is no cure is she said "but God's help is nearer than the door." He cut the material for the pair of boots and went to bed. When he got up next morning he was very much surprised to see a fine pair of boots on the table the he had left the material for a pair of boots the previous night. There was so neatly made that after examining them the shoemaker said "On my conscience it was no cobbler who made these" Next day the shoemake bought the material for two pairs of boots. He cut them out and went to be. When he
    Mrs Fox
    An Leacán, Co. Mhaigh Eo