Scoil: The Neale (B.)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago a man named Thomas Farragher of Hilmains was returning home from the fair of Juan. He felt very satisfied because he had sold ten sheep and got a good price for them. He was very drunk and after a while he lay down on the roadside and fell asleep. After a while he got a blow on the head from some invisible person and he heard a voice saying "Go home and come here again this time tomorrow night. He went home and went to bed but he could not sleep. Next day he went to the parish priest and told him what had happened. The priest told him what had happened. The priest told him to cut a circle round the shot where he fell asleep and gave him a bottle of holy water to sprinkle on the circle. That night he went and cut the circle and sprinkled some of the holy water on it. He then stood in the centre of the circle. After a while he saw
    Patrick Feerick
    Ní fios