Scoil: The Neale (B.)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Christmas day falls on the twenty fifth of December. The night before this the twenty-fourth of December is regarded as big Christmas night by the people in the west of Ireland.
    There is rejoicing in every house on that night. Candles are lit and placed in the windows to give light to (to the) Blessed Virgin Mary, because it is said that She passes by every house on Christmas Night. Every person remains in their own houses on that night and the old people pass the night by playing cards and telling stories.
    There are three masses in every chapel on Christmas day. Geese and turkeys are killed by most people for the Christmas dinner.

Saint Stephen's day- The day after Christmas day is called Saint Stephen's day. On that day little boys go around with the men and the young men get permits from Civic Guards and they dress themselves up as straw boys