Scoil: The Neale (B.)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. Match Making and Marriages:
    People in this part of the country never get married during Lent or Advent. When a man knows that another man wants to get married he picks out a girl in the neighbourhood whoms he thinks is suitable for the man. The man then makes an appointment with the girl and meets herself and her parents in Ballinrobe on the following Monday at a certain hour. When he meets the girl he examines her and if he thinks she is suitable for him he says he is satisfied and if the girl thinks the man is suitable for her she says she is satisfied.
    The following day they meet a-gain and they make a bargain as to what fortune the girl is going to receive from her parents. If the man is coming into the girls house he has to have a fortune with him. The man receives the money that day and gives a receipt for it.