Scoil: The Neale (B.)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

Supplementary notes concerning objects of historic interest in the Neale Park

Supplementary Notes concerning objects of historic interest in the Neale Park and kindly supplied by Lord Kilmaine.
    1. The Pyramid - Page 47
    Model of the "Step Pyramid" in Egypt, was no doubt, made out of a Cairn that was there formerly.
    B Page 47.
    This, according to Professor Mac Allister, is the remains of an old Beehive residence ; very ancient indeed, but at a later date an effort was made to convert it into a lime-kiln.
    C. Page 48
    The lettering on the top stones are Black Letter English and the inscription is in Latin. "A" was formerly the base stone of a Cross, and the inscription is "Pray for the souls of the Lord David O'Minahan and (his wife) the Lady Noreen, who caused me (i.e. the Cross) to be made in the year 1526." The smaller letters on the top of this stone refer to their daughter, Selia. The images came from some church or abbey and are certainly Christian. The lettering on stone B which can be deciphered by rubbing is simply a legend and quite untrue.
    Lord Kilmaine