Scoil: The Neale (B.)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for its hardness, somewhat resembling cement in this respect. There is no tradition extant in the locality as to when this mill was working or to what use it was put, but it was pobably a corn milll. It is the only building of its kind in the district.
    Mucknusaune Castle on lands of Patrick Farragher was built over a cave. No trace now remains.
    The Long Stone - Cloch Fada na h-Éille. At the junction of the roads leading to Cross and Cong is believed to be erected over the grave of Nuad of the Silver Hand.
  2. The Cairn on Carn Hill about two miles north-west of The Neale described in Wilde's Lough Corrib.
    The Castle in Neale Park of which an outline of the foundation can be traced was located between the residence and the stables or a few hundred yards north of the dwelling house.

Putting salt in the pockets of people about to get married

Putting salt in the pickets of people about to get married and throwing salt after them.
    May Eve - Precautions against the taking of milk or butter; not giveing a coal on May morning.
    Bonfire Night - going around the bonfire three times, bringing home a coal or throwing it into one's field. Some