Scoil: The Neale (B.)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Part of the townland of Caherduff lying about a statute mile south of the Neale is known as Ruana from the red or withered appearance of the herbage caused by floods in the low-lying parts.
    Ballyargadaeen, mid-way between the Neale and Ballinrobe, is, in the opinion of some of the older people in the townland, a district the name of which has been corrupted from Ballyhardiman to Ballyargadeaeen. As proof of this they point to the site of Hardiman's house, his land etc.
    The townland occupies the east side of the summit of what is known as Mile Hill. These townlands are in the parish of Kilmolara - Co. Mayo.
    The townland of Caherhamus is now more generally known as Turloghmore. How it got the name of Caherhemus cannot be traced accurately. Some people think it was owing to the fact that a certain Seamus Burke built a fort there that the townland is so called. The caher, of which no trace remains was on the land of Patrick Walshe - parish Kilmolara, Co. Mayo.
    The Turlogh, from which Turloghmore derives its name was formerly a bog but there is no trace of turf there now, but in summer when the Turlogh is dry the old roads thrugh the bog can be seen. It is sometimes called Poll Báidhte as some man