Scoil: The Neale (B.)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Part of the parish may be said to be the very centre of the battle field of Moytura. On the south side of the village is Clogh-Fada-na hEile, on the north-west is the Hill of Carn. Besides these we have the ruins or traditions of the Neale Castle, Creevagh Castle, Muckrussaune Castle, Lough Mask Castle, and the home of Captain Boycott, Ennismaine Abbey Kilmolara, Ballinchalla, Cahernacole old church - this was the parish church for the Neale about two hundred years ago. It is interesting to note that it was in the presbytery attached to the local church that the word Boycott was first used.
    An old graveyard is believed to have occupied a field now in the possession of James Burke in the townland of Ballyshingadaun, and within about fifty yards from the Long Stone of The Neale on the right hand side of the road as one comes from Ballinrobe. This disused and almost forgotten graveyard is now a pasture field.