Scoil: The Neale (B.)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. Families or Clans in the district in olden times:
    The O'Conors were the ruling family in this district at the time of the invasion. On the death of Cahal Crovderg or soon after, the Burkes assumed sway over the district and Richard de Burgo pillaged the country around Lough Mask.
    Books such as: Wildes Lough Corrib, Two Royal Abbeys by the Western Lakes (Dr. Healy). treat of these families.
    The O'Duffys were a family several of whose members were Archbishops of Tuam and rulers of Cong Abbey.

Several of the older people recollect incidents connected with the Fenians.

Several of the older people recollect incidents connected with the Fenians, and mention those in the district who were most prominent in the Fenian movement.